Les anciens


After their participation to OF, many musicians got professional positions in different music field. They are now musicians in professional symphonic orchestra, but also guest soloists for symphonic concert or recordings.

CANADA

Calgary Philarmonic Orchestra
Adam Zinatelli, trompet
Marcin Swoboda, viola
Peter Blake, viola

Cecilia String Quartet
Rachel Desoer, cello

Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Charles Pilon, viola
Robin Doyon, trompet
Virginie Gagné, violin

Kitchener Waterloo Symphony
Gregory Cambell, viola
Ian Hopkins, bassoon
Ian Whitman, bass

Les Violons du Roy
Raphaël McNabney, bass

National Arts Centre Orchestra of Canada
Ahilya Ramharry, flute (subtitute)
Nick Hartman, horn
Vincent Parizeau, bassoon

Orchestra London Ontario
Émilie Paré, violin

Orchestre Métropolitain
Alexander-Raphael Lozowski, violin
Elvira Misbakhova, viola
Marjorie Tremblay, oboe
Mélanie Harel, oboe
Nancy Ricard, solo second violin
Stephane Beaulac, trompet

Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Hugues Tremblay, percussion
Mathieu Harel, bassoon
Many substitutes, including Marie-Thérèse Dugré, Samuel Lalande-Markon, etc.

Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Benoit Cormier, violin
Jany Fradette, violin
Marjolaine Goulet, horn
Mélanie Forget, oboe
Mireille St-Arnaud, violin
Scott Robinson, bass trombone

Saskatoon Symphony
Bradley Powell, clarinet
Mathieu Pouliot, timpany

Symphony Nova Scotia
Dominic Desautels, principal clarinet

Thunder Bay Symphony
Janelle Wiebe, horn
Marie-Claude Tardif, bass
Woosol Cho, viola

Windsor Symphony
Graham Mackenzie, oboe

Winnipeg Symphony
Darryl Strain, violin
Greg Hay, viola
Julie Savard, violin
Meredith McCallum, violin
Rachel Moody, violin
Steven Dyer, trombone
Susan McCallum, violin

REGIONAL ORCHESTRAS (QUÉBEC)

Orchestre nouvelle génération
Brenna Hardy-Kavanagh, violin
Sonya Matoussova, cello

Orchestre Symphonique de Drummondville
Caroline Peach, assistant bass
Caroline Richard, cello
Vincent de Groot, assistant cello
Vincent Séguin, percussion
Vivianne Belanger, flute

Orchestre symphonique de Gatineau
Roxanne Léveillé, principal clarinet
David Perreault, second clarinet
Francis Pigeon, second trompet

Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Flavie Gagnon, violin
Guy Bernard, bass trombone

Orchestre symphonique de l’Estuaire
Dan Tremblay, trompet
Louis Pelletier, percussion

Orchestre Symphonique du Saguenay Lac-Saint-Jean
Patrice Calixte, violin
Ève Gendreau, bassoon
Frédéric Gagnon, trompet
Jacob Auclair-Fortier, cello
Lindsay Roberts, oboe
Marie-Claude Massé, violin
Pascal Leprohon, trompet
Regan Toews, viola
Uliana Drugova, violin

Orchestre symphonique de Sherbrooke
Camille Gendreau, principal oboe
Flavie Gagnon, violin
Isabelle Gervais, assistant first violin
Lizann Gervais, violin
Martin Gauvreau, clarinet
Nancy Ricard, principal second violin

Orchestre symphonique de Trois-Rivières
Caroline Milot, associate cello
Diane Rodrigue, violin
Flavie Gagnon, violin
François Toutant, cello
Ioav Bronchti, cello
Kirsten Zander, principal oboe
Nancy Ricard, violin
Nicolas Lessard, bass
Regan Toews, associate viola
Uliana Drugova, violin

Sinfonia de Lanaudière
Amélie Benoit-Bastien, violin
Flavie Gagnon, principal second violin
Isabelle Gervais, violin
Nancy Ricard, violin
Valérie Arsenault, viola
François Toutant, cello
Caroline Richard, cello

INTERNATIONAL

Aarhus Symfoniorkester, Danemark
Jean-Hee Lee, violin

Albany Symphony Orchestra, États-Unis
Marie-Thérèse Dugré, cello

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, États-Unis
Darren Hicks, bassoon

Bergen Philarmonic, Norvège
Améline Chauvette Groulx, violin

Fort Wayne Philharmonic, États-Unis
Vivianne Belanger, flute

Chicago Chamber Orchestra
Renée-Paule Gauthier, principal second violin

Columbus Indiana Philharmonic, États-Unis
Ashley Cumming, principal horn

Finnish National Opera Orchestra, Finlande
Marilou Robitaille Hains, principal viola

Orquestra Filarmônica de Minas Gerais
Catherine Carignan, principal bassoon

National Orchestra of Brésil
Dominic Desautels, clarinet

Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice, France
Élyssa Gravelle, violin (substitute)

Porto Symphony Orchestra, Portugal
Jean-Christian Houde, bass

Performing Arts Orchestra Centre Hyogo, Japon
Sean Taubner, cello
Michael Siu, bassoon

WyndSync, États-Unis
Garett Hudson, flute

AND MORE…

Aaron Hodgsons, trompet teacher at Western Ontario University
Ashley Windle, soloist (violin)
Airat Ichmouratov, composer, conductor and clarinettist

You’re an OF alumni and your name is not here?
Please, contact us!
admin@orchestrefranco.com

Après leur passage à l’OF, plusieurs musiciens se sont illustrés dans différents secteurs de l’industrie de la musique. Outre le travail au sein d’un orchestre symphonique professionnel, on note leur participation comme soliste invité à des concerts symphoniques ou pour des enregistrements, leur présence en enseignement dans des institutions musicales renommées, tout ça au Canada et à l’international.

CANADA

Calgary Philarmonic Orchestra
Adam Zinatelli, trompette
Marcin Swoboda, alto
Peter Blake, alto

Cecilia String Quartet
Rachel Desoer, violoncelle

Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Charles Pilon, alto
Robin Doyon, trompette
Virginie Gagné, violon

Kitchener Waterloo Symphony
Gregory Cambell, alto
Ian Hopkins, basson
Ian Whitman, contrebasse

Les Violons du Roy
Raphaël McNabney, contrebasse

Orchestre du Centre national des Arts du Canada
Ahilya Ramharry, flûte surnuméraire
Nick Hartman, cor
Vincent Parizeau, basson

Orchestra London Ontario
Émilie Paré, violon

Orchestre Métropolitain
Alexander-Raphael Lozowski, violon
Elvira Misbakhova, alto
Marjorie Tremblay, hautbois
Mélanie Harel, hautbois
Nancy Ricard, second violon solo
Stephane Beaulac, trompette

Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Hugues Tremblay, percussions
Mathieu Harel, basson
Et plusieurs surnuméraires, dont Marie-Thérèse Dugré, Samuel Lalande-Markon, etc.

Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Benoit Cormier, violon
Jany Fradette, violon
Marjolaine Goulet, cor
Mélanie Forget, hautbois
Mireille St-Arnaud, violon
Scott Robinson, trombone basse

Saskatoon Symphony
Bradley Powell, clarinette
Mathieu Pouliot, timbales

Symphony Nova Scotia
Dominic Desautels, première clarinette

Thunder Bay Symphony
Janelle Wiebe, cor
Marie-Claude Tardif, contrebasse
Woosol Cho, alto

Windsor Symphony
Graham Mackenzie, hautbois

Winnipeg Symphony
Darryl Strain, violon
Greg Hay, alto
Julie Savard, violon
Meredith McCallum, violon
Rachel Moody, violon
Steven Dyer, trombone
Susan McCallum, violon

ORCHESTRES DE RÉGIONS AU QUÉBEC

Orchestre nouvelle génération
Brenna Hardy-Kavanagh, violon
Sonya Matoussova, violoncelle

Orchestre Symphonique de Drummondville
Caroline Peach, contrebasse assistante
Caroline Richard, violoncelle
Vincent de Groot, violoncelle assistant
Vincent Séguin, percussions
Vivianne Belanger, flûte

Orchestre symphonique de Gatineau
Roxanne Léveillé, première clarinette
David Perreault, deuxième clarinette
Francis Pigeon, deuxième trompette

Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Flavie Gagnon, violon
Guy Bernard, trombone basse

Orchestre symphonique de l’Estuaire
Dan Tremblay, trompette
Louis Pelletier, percussions

Orchestre Symphonique du Saguenay Lac-Saint-Jean
Patrice Calixte, violon
Ève Gendreau, basson
Frédéric Gagnon, trompette
Jacob Auclair-Fortier, violoncelle
Lindsay Roberts, hautbois
Marie-Claude Massé, violon
Pascal Leprohon, trompette
Regan Toews, alto
Uliana Drugova, violon

Orchestre symphonique de Sherbrooke
Camille Gendreau, hautbois solo
Flavie Gagnon, violon
Isabelle Gervais, assistante des violons 1
Lizann Gervais, violon
Martin Gauvreau, clarinette
Nancy Ricard, chef des violons 2

Orchestre symphonique de Trois-Rivières
Caroline Milot, violoncelle associée
Diane Rodrigue, violon
Flavie Gagnon, violon
François Toutant, violoncelle
Ioav Bronchti, violoncelle
Kirsten Zander, hautbois solo
Nancy Ricard, violon
Nicolas Lessard, contrebasse
Regan Toews, alto associée
Uliana Drugova, violon

Sinfonia de Lanaudière
Amélie Benoit-Bastien, violon
Flavie Gagnon, deuxième violon solo
Isabelle Gervais, violon
Nancy Ricard, violon
Valérie Arsenault, alto
François Toutant, violoncelle
Caroline Richard, violoncelle

INTERNATIONAL

Aarhus Symfoniorkester, Danemark
Jean-Hee Lee, violon

Albany Symphony Orchestra, États-Unis
Marie-Thérèse Dugré, violoncelle

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, États-Unis
Darren Hicks, basson solo

Bergen Philarmonic, Norvège
Améline Chauvette Groulx, violon

Fort Wayne Philharmonic, États-Unis
Vivianne Belanger, flûte

Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestras
Renée-Paule Gauthier, violon

Columbus Indiana Philharmonic, États-Unis
Ashley Cumming, cor principal

Orchestre de l’Opéra d’Helsinki, Finlande
Marilou Robitaille Hains, alto

Orquestra Filarmônica de Minas Gerais
Catherine Carignan, basson solo

Orchestre National du Brésil
Dominic Desautels, clarinette

Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice, France
Élyssa Gravelle, violon surnuméraire

Orchestre symphonique de Porto, Portugal
Jean-Christian Houde, contrebasse

Performing Arts Orchestra Centre Hyogo, Japon
Sean Taubner, violoncelle
Michael Siu, basson

WyndSync, États-Unis
Garett Hudson, flûte

ET PLUSIEURS AUTRES

Aaron Hodgsons, professeur de trompette à l’Université Western Ontario
Ashley Windle, violoniste soliste
Airat Ichmouratov, compositeur, chef d’orchestre et clarinettiste

Vous êtes un ancien et votre nom ne se retrouve pas sur cette page?
Communiquez avec nous dès maintenant!
admin@orchestrefranco.com